Your consent for our use of your personal data

At our initial contact with you we gather sufficient personal data from you to make a preliminary assessment of your housing requirements, at this point we will ask for your verbal consent to collect and if required share this data with a housing provider.

If you wish to proceed with an application and require assistance, we will need to collect further personal data from you and we will seek your positive consent to do so this will either be via completion of our consent agreement.

The basis upon which our Firm will deal with your personal data

When we speak with you about your affordable housing requirements we do so on the basis that both parties are entering a contract for the supply of services. In addition, we seek your consent to recommend other products related to your initial enquiry.

In order to perform that contract, and to arrange the products you require, we have the right to use your personal data for the purposes detailed below.

Alternatively, either in the course of initial discussions with you or when the contract between us has come to an end for whatever reason, we have the right to use your personal data provided it is in our legitimate business interest to do so and your rights are not affected. For example, we may need to respond to requests from housing associations, national developers and local councils relating to the housing options you have selected or applied for, or to make contact with you to seek feedback on the service you received.

On occasion, we will use your personal data to comply with our contractual responsibilities to our regulator The Property Ombudsman and ICO Information Commissioner, and appropriate Government agencies, or for wider compliance with any legal or regulatory obligation to which we might be subject. In such circumstances, we would be processing your personal data in order to meet a legal, compliance or other regulatory obligation to which we are subject.

How we will process Your personal data

Where you ask us to assist you with your affordable housing, social rent, lifetime rent, open market rent assistance, shared ownership, S106 (Shared Ownership, DPP – Discount Purchase Price, Equity Loan) open market and local council housing requirements, we will record and use your data in order to make enquiries with the housing providers in relation to products that may meet your needs and to provide you with guidance regarding the suitability of any product that might be available to you.

How do we collect your personal data?

We will collect and record your personal data from a variety of sources, but primarily from information supplied by you. You will usually provide information during the course of our initial meetings or conversations with you to establish your circumstances and needs and preferences in relation to affordable housing, social rent, lifetime rent, open market rent assistance, shared ownership, S106 (Shared Ownership, DPP – Discount Purchase Price, Equity Loan) open market and local council housing requirements, you will provide information to us verbally and via email.

We will only do this if we have consent from you for us or our nominated processor to access your information in this manner, details of how such software operates will be provided to you prior to the activation of the service.

What happens to your personal data when it is disclosed to us?nt

In the course of handling your personal data, we will:

  • Record and store your personal data Customer relationship management system (CRM) This information can only be accessed by employees and consultants within our Firm and only when it is necessary to provide our service to you and to perform any administration tasks associated with or incidental to that service
  • Submit your personal data to affordable housing, social rent, lifetime rent, open market rent assistance, shared ownership, S106 (Shared Ownership, DPP – Discount Purchase Price, Equity Loan) open market and local council housing on-line via a secure portal. The provision of this information to a third party is essential in allowing us to progress any enquiry or application made on your behalf and to deal with any additional questions or administrative issues that may raise that you could require assistance with.
  • Use your personal data for the purposes of responding to any queries you may have in relation to any affordable housing, social rent, lifetime rent, open market rent assistance, shared ownership, S106 (Shared Ownership, DPP – Discount Purchase Price, Equity Loan) open market and local council housing requirements you may be interested in, or to inform you of any developments in relation to affordable housing, social rent, lifetime rent, open market rent assistance, shared ownership, S106 (Shared Ownership, DPP – Discount Purchase Price, Equity Loan) open market and local council housing requirements of which we might become aware.

Sharing your personal data

In the process of advising you on the most suitable affordable housing, social rent, lifetime rent, open market rent assistance, shared ownership, S106 (Shared Ownership, DPP – Discount Purchase Price, Equity Loan) open market and local council housing for your needs we will share your data with:

  • In the process of advising you on the most suitable affordable housing, social rent, lifetime rent, open market rent assistance, shared ownership, S106 (Shared Ownership, DPP – Discount Purchase Price, Equity Loan) open market and local council housing for your needs we will share your data with:
  • Third parties who we believe will be able to assist us with your enquiry or application, or who are able to support your needs as identified. These third parties will include but may not be limited to, our Compliance Advisers, Product specialists, estate agents, national developers, providers of legal services such as conveyancing, surveyors and valuers (in each case where we believe this to be required due to your particular circumstances).

In each case, your personal data will only be shared for the purposes set out in this customer privacy notice, i.e. to progress your affordable housing, social rent, lifetime rent, open market rent assistance, shared ownership, S106 (Shared Ownership, DPP – Discount Purchase Price, Equity Loan) open market and local council housing requirements enquiry and to provide you with our professional services and information you have requested.

Please note that this sharing of your personal data does not entitle such third parties to send you marketing or promotional messages: it is shared to ensure we can adequately fulfil our responsibilities to you, and as otherwise set out in this Customer Privacy Notice.

We will never share your data with other companies or organisations for marketing purposes

We do not envisage that the performance by us of our service will involve your personal data being transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

Security and retention of your personal data

Your privacy is important to us and we will keep your personal data secure in accordance with our legal responsibilities. We will take reasonable steps to safeguard your personal data against it being accessed unlawfully or maliciously by a third party.

We also expect you to take reasonable steps to safeguard your own privacy when transferring information to us, such as not sending confidential information over unprotected email, ensuring email attachments are password protected or encrypted and only using secure methods of postage when original documentation is being sent to us.

Your personal data will be retained by us either electronically or in paper format for a minimum of six years after the end of our business relationship with you. After this date we will delete your data on request.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You can:

  • Request copies of your personal data that is under our control
  • Ask us to further explain how we use Your personal data
  • Ask us to correct, delete or require us to restrict or stop using Your personal data (details as to the extent to which we can do this will be provided at the time of any such request)
  • Ask us to send an electronic copy of your personal data to another organisation should you wish
  • Change the basis of any consent you may have provided to enable us to market to you in the future (including withdrawing any consent in its entirety)

How to make contact with our Firm in relation to the use of your personal data

If you have any questions or comments about this document, or wish to make contact in order to exercise any of your rights set out within it please contact:

James Nicholson (Data Controller)
BLPSolutions Ltd
Windmill Hill Business Park
White Hill Way
Swindon
SN5 6QR
Tel 01793 745153

You should also make contact with us as soon as possible on you becoming aware of any unauthorised disclosure of your personal data, so that we may investigate and fulfil our own regulatory obligations.

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled your personal data you may lodge a complaint with the UK’s data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.